Saturday, 17 December 2016

Tohru the Rice Ball!

A little sweet rice ball...

I've just been to see Disney's Moana (it was amazing), and finished a mini project. 
It's a needle-felted rice ball version of Tohru Honda, from Fruits Basket.
 Damn, I love that show and those books. It never seems to get old, and is quite possibly my favourite anime/manga of all time! <3
I might post a 'how-to' on making this on Youtube, along with other Fruits Basket crafts.
Gotta go now! It's get so near Xmas that it's scary. I'm off to make mince pies.

Until next time - bye!
Love ya! ^_^

Monday, 12 December 2016

Rowling Drawings And Changes Of Plans

Sadness In December..?

Hello, everyone. ^_^
I hope ya'll enjoy my new comic-strip. This is literally why I haven't made a Rowling drawing. I like to make drawings to do with films I watch in the cinema and enjoy. I was gonna do the same with Disney's Moana, but I don't think I can see it, sadly. Oh well.

Anyways, everyone's drawings online looked so damn amazing that I was put off doing one. I was gonna do a Hermione drawing, or even the main three, but now... nah.

(I'm kinda hypocritical, and am yet to follow my own advice, but I think you should follow it.)

Anyway, you remember how I said that I was starting a vlog at the beginning of next year? Well, like most of my plans, it has been pooped on (Not literally... It's just a saying of mine).
One of the main things I hate - along with people who say stuff and do nothing, copycats, unoriginality, crumpets and girls who have no respect for themselves - is having to wait for other people and no power over my own life, having someone rule over you.
Yeah, so I dunno when the vlog is gonna be made, if ever.
There's so many things I'm not able to do which I need/want to. Oh well.

Enough whining, Sugar! >_<
Anyway, I hope your December is going well!
Hopefully I'll be posting before Xmas.

Til next time!
Love ya!

Sunday, 4 December 2016

Christmas Time Once Again!

It's almost time to hear those sleigh bells again...

Yes, once again, Christmas has come sneaking up on me. 
I'm actually - I surprise myself in saying this - almost ready for the 25th. There were a few problems in getting presents, but they're all solved now. I even set myself a money budget and actually stuck to it! Haha. I feel like patting myself on the back. :)
How's everyone else? Are you ready for Christmas?
If you don't celebrate it, I hope you have a nice day anyway.

When someone on the radio or TV says how many days there are to go, I have mixed emotions. Part of me is like a little child, getting all excited for the jolly day. Another part of me is like a total Grinch, wondering why the heck it isn't all over yet. Lol.
I'm just looking forward to spending time with my family and giving them something that - hopefully - they'll like. I don't mind about what they give me, for I'm just happy to spend time with them and probably wouldn't care if they didn't give me anything.

By the way, I must apologise for not posting as much. It's because life has been a little mad and I need to do a lot of studying. 

Oooh, and I wanna tell you something! Either nearer the end of the year of the start of next year, I hope to be starting a vlog! Hopefully you'll like it. It's gonna be filled with cuteness and I'm gonna cover most fields - reviews, how-tos, fashion, beauty, health, toys, cooking, crafts, impressions, comedy, sketches and much more! Including a load of random stuff which even I won't probably know what I'm doing. Haha.

Gotta go now. Until next time!
Love ya! ^_^

Tuesday, 29 November 2016

The Kawaii Box!

Cuteness has been spotted!

I was just goofing around online, looking at alpaca plushies, when I found this thing called the 'Kawaii Box'.
Curious, I looked more into it and, omg, I think I found the cutest thing EVER to exist in the world!! 
It's a monthly box, like Lootcrate, which is full of cute items like plushies, stationary and more. 
I know one thing: When I get a job next year, I'm gonna be getting one of these bundles of cute - sorry, I mean kawaii - ness. Then I'll be doing a proper review, hopefully.
Here's a link so you can get one of these adorable boxes!:

Never stop being kawaii.

Thursday, 10 November 2016

Dolls, dolls, dolls!

The craze of ooak dolls has swept me up...
I have officially finished recreating my first doll!
She isn't that good, but I'm proud to say it was my first attempt.
So, here she is!
I brought this old, unloved Barbie in a charity shop, which was covered in marks, had matted hair and stunk of cigs. Yuck.
So I rerooted her hair, giving her a mad, bright red hairstyle. Then I repainted her face, making her more natural and sweet. My goodness, by the time my Mother had made this beautiful outfit for her, she looked happy and loved again.
I love this new hobby. It helps the planet, restores beauty and spreads joy!
Honestly, I can't wait to get my hands on a Monster High doll to recreate. They look like the best to do. I'm not using my darlings, though; I'm waiting to find an unloved one to restore live to.
Next year, I'm going to buy some doll-recreation supplies. Right now, I have to concentrate on Christmas, so things like Sims 4, dolls and other random stuff will have to wait! ;)
Until next time! Love ya! ^_^

Thursday, 3 November 2016

November Plans!

It's November again...

What is everyone's plans for bonfire night? I'm just gonna be watching my neighbours' fireworks from the safety of my own garden while playing with sparklers and eating cupcakes. Even if you don't celebrate it, I hope you have fun. And remember to stay safe!

Sooo... dare I mention it's getting to be that time of year again? A certain day they call... 'christmas'? Sugar honey iced tea, I'm both dreading it and looking forward to it. Perhaps we should talk about something else?

I'm adopting a new hobby and hope to do quite a bit of it starting this month. It's doll recreation/restyling! It's basically where you repaint the face, maybe reroot the hair and such. Strangely, it's lots of fun! I've done some practice on a cheap doll I got for £1. You can see it in the image here.
The camera quality isn't too great - especially since a certain brother of mine kept on rocking the table - but hopefully you can see the basic idea of it all. She even has fake eyelashes.
I have a Bratz doll which I brought in a jumble-sale a few years ago; her hair was all matted until I boil-washed it today. She is my next victim for repainting... Mahahahaaaaa!! >:)
Haha. I'm not trying to be evil. I just want to make her look natural and beautiful. <3

Anyways, that's basically my month planned - restyling fashion dolls and buying xmas presents. Until next time - which I hope is soon - bye!

Love ya! ^_^

Monday, 31 October 2016

Happy Halloween!

It's Halloween again!

Hi everyone. May I start by saying 'Happy Halloween'. It's that time of year again - October 31st. Not everyone celebrates Halloween, but I hope you enjoy yourselves today anyway.
I made this doodle/sketch for Halloween. It's the mane six from My Little Pony dressed up for the occasion. Haha.
Fluttershy is a vampire, Pinkie Pie is a clown, Twilight Sparkle is a witch, Apple Jack is some sort of murderer, Rarity is an enchantress and Rainbow Dash is a zombie. I didn't finish it. O_O
Oh well, I hope you like it anyway.

I would stay and type more, but I gotta go - my monkey needs me! (I wonder if anyone even knows what I'm quoting...)
Btw, I'm being Little Red Riding Hood for Halloween, as you may have noticed.

Have a good Halloween! Love ya! ^_^

Tuesday, 18 October 2016

Trolls - Review and Drawing

Dreamwork's 'Trolls'
I saw it in cinemas on Saturday, and did this sketch on Sunday. I didn't finish it, but I decided to scan it and show it to you all anyway. I don't think I'm going to do anything else with it.
The sketch is of Princess Poppy and Branch from the movie.
Before I start the review, let me state that I don't own the characters or 'Trolls' - this review and picture is purely fanmade.
Okay, so the copyright stuff is over. Time for the review!
I'll try not to give any spoilers.

Name: Trolls

From: Dreamworks
Age Rating: U
Main Cast: Anna Kendrick, Justin Timberlake, Zooey Deschanel, Christine Baranski, Christopher Mintz-Plasse, Russell Brand, James Corden, Gwen Stefani, John Cleese... 
See here for full cast:


Okay, so let me start off by just saying that this is a totally awesome movie. The soundtrack is amazing (featuring classic songs and new original ones) and I'm currently listening to it as I write this. The main characters are very lovable and are perfect together. Branch is grumpy and sarcastic while Princess Poppy is happy-go-lucky with great optimism. He has the best humour in my opinion, but Poppy is my favourite due to how adorable she is.
In the movie (this isn't a total spoiler), they did a version of 'Clint Eastwood' by Gorillaz, and I must admit I fangirled quite a bit. Haha. ^_^
The baddies were cool, but I must say that I felt sorry for them. Then again, I feel sorry for most of the baddies in things. Lol.
I can't wait to see it again. I'd like to see again before it even comes on to DVD to be honest.

I totally recommend this film for everyone.
Seriously, most everyone of all ages will love this movie. I highly recommend that you go and see it... now!
The baddies shouldn't be too scary for really young children, but if they're really sensitive you might wanna look them up online a bit before deciding to go.
So there you have it - this film is totally SP-approved!

Poppy (Anna Kendrick), the optimistic leader of the trolls, and Branch (Justin Timberlake), her polar opposite, embark on an adventure that takes them far beyond the only world they've ever known.

Thursday, 13 October 2016

Harley Quinn

Hiya, Puddin'!
I've done it! I've finished my Harley Quinn picture. 
I hope it turned out alright. I made up her outfit myself, sticking mainly to the original classic Harley with perhaps some hints of the Suicide Squad one. She looks kinda younger here, almost as if she's a teenager; but that wouldn't make sense for her to expressing her love for 'Mr. J' then, for she met him when she was older... Oh well. Haha. I love Harley Quinn, so drawing this was fun. :)
Hope ya'll like it!

Love ya! ^_^

Wednesday, 12 October 2016


It's that time of year again!

The weather is getting colder (at least, in Britain it is), pumpkins are being carved, the veils of the realms are getting thinner and kids are getting ready to run around dressed as monster, demanding for candy. This can only mean one thing - it's almost Halloween!
It's time for ghosties and ghoulies, and what am I doing at this spooky time of year? What evil, creepy thing could I possibly be doing...? The answer is watching the new 'Trolls' movie.
Yep, that's seriously how exciting October is for me. Haha.
This month, I plan to draw Poppy and Branch from Trolls, and hopefully some Halloween themed pictures. I'm in the middle of a Harley Quinn drawing currently - I can never seem to finish it. 
I'll post a 'Trolls' review along with the drawing, of course.
So yeah, expect some Halloween themed posts. :)
I love this time of year, regardless of not doing much on the 31st. My family are having a little party, which should be fun. I'm not sure what I'll dress up as - I'm leaning towards being Little Red Ridinghood.
If I had the chance, would I rather have a mad, crazy time on Halloween? My answer is no, I wouldn't. I love having a fun but kinda calm and peaceful time.

I'll keep you all updated. :)
Love ya! 

New Blog!

Hello and welcome to my new blog!!

Some of you may I have seen my other blog, but it is rather unlikely. It didn't turn out that great, so I wanted to start anew with this blog - so here we are!

I am Sugar Princess Wilson, also known as SugarPrincess or SugarPrincess37. 
I'm an artist, writer, voice actress, music editor, crafter and total goofball who just needs to grow up. 
Seriously, I wonder to myself why I still watch little kid's cartoons; Anime is fine, My Little Pony is understandable, your usual Disney movies and Cartoon Network stuff is alright... but when you're still watching Pippa Pig and totally enjoy it, then questions should probably arise. Oh well.
ANYWAY! I'll be posting things about my art, writing and generally my work. Also, I might throw in some reviews, how-tos and random stuff like that. If people have any requests for things, lemme know. Also, feel free to contact me on business stuff. :)